Annual Water Quality Report – 2011

Shoreline Water District continues to maintain state and federal water quality guidelines that are significantly below EPA maximum levels.

All About Your Water

Who: Your drinking water is regulated by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), who sets drinking water quality standards, establishes testing methods and monitoring requirements for water utilities, sets maximum levels for water contaminants, and requires utilities to give public notice whenever a violation occurs. Your drinking water is tested frequently both by Shoreline Water District and Seattle Public Utilities, our supplier, to ensure that high quality water is delivered to your home.

What: Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

When: Your water is continuously monitored 365 days a year.

Where: Your water comes from the Tolt Watershed. The District also installed an emergency intertie with the Cedar River Transmission Main. While it is not a second source at this time, a second intertie will be made in 2011 with the same supply line.

How: Last year your drinking water was tested for over 100 compounds. Tests are done before and after treatment and while your water is in the distribution system. The Tables presented on the following page list all of the contaminants detected in the most recent required water testing and compare them to the limits and goals set by the EPA and the State of Washington to ensure your tap water is safe.

Not shown are more than 100 additional contaminants that were tested for, but not detected, in your drinking water. If you would like to see a list of these other compounds or if you have other water quality questions, please do not hesitate to contact our office. Please note: asbestos monitoring is not required for our District because all the asbestos pipe in our distribution system was replaced prior to 1991.

The Best News: Your water falls safely within state and federal guidelines for each and every contaminant, significantly below the EPA’s levels.

Lead and Copper Monitoring Results

Our regional water supply does not contain lead or copper. However it is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s plumbing.

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. Shoreline Water District is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components.

When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791, or visit their website at: www.epa.gov/safewater/lead

People With Special Concerns

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/Centers for Disease Control (CDC) guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Water Drinking Hotline (800-426-4791).

Shoreline Water Quality Test Results 2011

(Click chart to enlarge view)

Table Definitions

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL)
The highest level of a contaminant allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

Maximum Contaminent Level Goal (MCLG)
The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRGL)
The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water.

Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG)
The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health.

Nephelometric Turbidity Unit (NTU)
Turbidity is a measure of how clear the water looks. The MCL that applied to the Tolt supply was 0.3 NTU for at least 95% of the samples in a month.

Treatment Technique (TT)
A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

USEPA
United States Environmental Protection Agency

ppm:
Parts per million.

ppb:
Parts per billion.

NA
Not applicable.

ND
Not detected.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>